INDUSTRY BENCHMARKS
Benchmark every client against the context that matters.
From the public internet, Quelea benchmarks the externally observable cryptographic posture of more than 1,000 organisations across industries.
External PQC capability by industryINDUSTRY MEDIAN
51%Travel
50%Retail
49%Banking
39%Technology
37%Insurance
31%Healthcare
29%Energy
19%Telecom
18%Education
Travel & hospitality51%
Retail50%
Banking49%
Technology39%
Insurance37%
Healthcare31%
Energy & utilities29%
Telecommunications19%
Education18%
- Travel & hospitality: 51%
- Retail: 50%
- Banking: 49%
- Technology: 39%
- Insurance: 37%
- Healthcare: 31%
- Energy & utilities: 29%
- Telecommunications: 19%
- Education: 18%
Median share of each organisation’s publicly observed services capable of post-quantum hybrid key exchange.
External capability falls closer to the businessOBSERVED SERVICES
Managed edge66%
Customer-facing38%
Approximate weighted result from the published tier counts. Modern edge infrastructure can mask migration gaps in business-facing services.
Legacy exposure persistsEXTERNAL VIEW
89%of sampled organisations still expose TLS 1.2 somewhere.
Derived from the published industry rates. The migration challenge often sits in the remaining legacy services.